12, Herbert Street, BB11 4JX
12 Herbert Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £26,000 in Oct 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2004 £26,000 72.5% 70.6% Apr 2004 £19,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £309 per square metre (£29 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £996 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2004 £26,000 £310 £83,665 £996 Apr 2004 £19,000 £226 £65,533 £780 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,665. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £770 and £1,460 per square metre (£71 and £135 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £65,000 and £123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA319460
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 12 Herbert Street, Burnley
- Owner
-
BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Manchester Road, Burnley BB11 9SA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 May 2024
- Title number
- LAN300315
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Herbert Street, Burnley
- Owner
-
BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Herbert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Herbert Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Burnley Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 18 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: