Property data
Sale history
£75,000 on Apr 2004
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,041 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,756 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2004 £75,000 £1,042 £126,452 £1,756

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,880 per square metre (£104 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Clayton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/11/2013. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Clayton Close.

Photos for 7 Clayton Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: