17, Saltash Road, SN2 2EB
17 Saltash Road is a 133 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £215,000 in Oct 2004.
- Sale history
-
£215,000 on Oct 2004
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,616 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,506 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2004 £215,000 £1,617 £333,317 £2,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,510 per square metre (£229 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Saltash Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Saltash Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.