Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2004 £225,000 12.9% 11.4%
Oct 2002 £177,500 70.5% 67.6%
Dec 2001 £112,000 na na
Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,654 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,943 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2004 £225,000 £1,654 £400,187 £2,943
Oct 2002 £177,500 £1,305 £430,394 £3,165
Dec 2001 £112,000 £824 £330,093 £2,427

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,187. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,590 per square metre (£274 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 45 Abbey Foregate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Abbey Foregate.

Photos for 45 Abbey Foregate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.