Property data
Sale history
£239,950 on Sep 2004
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,066 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Sep 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,339 per square metre (£682 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2004 £239,950 £4,067 £432,998 £7,339

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Killinghall are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,090 per square metre (£296 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
298 square metres (3,208 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.