2, Osborne Road, LA4 4LS
2 Osborne Road is a 105 m² terraced home in Morecambe. It sold for £85,000 in Jun 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2004 £85,000 54.4% 52.0% Mar 2002 £32,000 -0.5% -2.1% Mar 1997 £32,850 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Osborne Road.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £809 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,862 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2004 £85,000 £810 £195,527 £1,862 Mar 2002 £32,000 £305 £105,711 £1,007 Mar 1997 £32,850 £313 £140,020 £1,334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Osborne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Osborne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.