63, Moorside, DL16 7DY
63 Moorside is a 70 m² terraced home in Spennymoor. It sold for £37,055 in Apr 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2004 £37,055 5.0% 3.4% Apr 1996 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £529 per square metre (£49 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £883 per square metre (£82 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2004 £37,055 £529 £61,816 £883 Apr 1996 £25,000 £357 £78,485 £1,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £61,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Spennymoor are now selling for between £950 and £2,100 per square metre (£88 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU100673
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 63 Moorside, Spennymoor
- Owner
-
LIVIN HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP30568R)
Proprietor address: Farrell House, Arlington Way, Durham Gate, Spennymoor, County Durham DL16 6NL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Mar 2012
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Moorside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Moorside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Livin Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 07 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: