8, Greenmount Drive, BL8 4HA
8 Greenmount Drive is a 204 m² detached home in Greenmount. It sold for £405,000 in Oct 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2004 £405,000 12.8% 11.0% Jul 1996 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Greenmount Drive.
- Internal area
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,985 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,737 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2004 £405,000 £1,985 £762,392 £3,737 Jul 1996 £150,000 £735 £670,643 £3,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 204 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £762,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenmount are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,030 per square metre (£265 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 204 m², this implies a valuation between £583,000 and £822,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 920 square metres (9,903 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Greenmount Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Greenmount Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 68100
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Greenmount Drive, Tottington, Bury,
- Description:
- Infilling with brickwork to side elevations with extension of roof to existing rear extension
- Planning ref:
- April 2006 45902
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 GREENMOUNT DRIVE, GREENMOUNT, TOTTINGTON
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY SIDE/REAR EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 16 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 204 sqm (2,196 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.