Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2004 £450,000 15.6% 14.0%
Oct 2000 £250,000 na na
Internal area
202 square metres (2,174 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,227 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,738 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2004 £450,000 £2,228 £755,140 £3,738
Oct 2000 £250,000 £1,238 £909,121 £4,501

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 202 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £755,140. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Green Hammerton are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,170 per square metre (£301 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 202 m², this implies a valuation between £654,000 and £842,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
852 square metres (9,171 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2024 ZC24/02096/TPO
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Angel House 33 Back Lane Whixley York North Yorkshire
Description:
Crown reduction and pruning of limbs to 1 no. Pine tree and 1 no. Birch tree. Works to trees within Tree Preservation Order 44/1994,
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
202 sqm (2,174 square foot) total internal area
Comments: