40, Church Street, TF2 9JZ
40 Church Street is a 100 m² terraced home in Priorslee. It sold for £102,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2004 £102,000 23.9% 22.0% Jun 1997 £20,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Church Street.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,020 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,677 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £102,000 £1,020 £167,717 £1,677 Jun 1997 £20,500 £205 £93,865 £939 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Priorslee are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,200 per square metre (£232 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Church Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/06/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Church Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 TWC/2018/0588
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Church Street, St Georges, Telford, Shropshire,
- Description:
- Conversion of existing detached garage into residential one bedroom annex
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 TA/2018/0765
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 40 Church Street, St Georges, Telford, Shropshire,
- Description:
- Convert existing garage out building into one residential one bedroom unit
- Summary:
- 29 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.