24, Voluntary Place, E11 2RP
24 Voluntary Place is a 67 m² terraced home in Wanstead. It sold for £285,000 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2004 £285,000 13.1% 11.1% Mar 1995 £92,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Voluntary Place.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,253 per square metre (£395 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,656 per square metre (£1,176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £285,000 £4,254 £847,959 £12,656 Mar 1995 £92,500 £1,381 £907,537 £13,545 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £847,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £594,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Voluntary Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2015) for 24 Voluntary Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 3664/16
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24, Voluntary Place, Wanstead, London
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension. First floor rear extension. (Summary)
- Summary:
- 10 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: