227, Keldregate, HD2 1LF
227 Keldregate is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Huddersfield. It sold for £76,500 in Mar 2004.
- Sale history
-
£76,500 on Mar 2004
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,275 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,734 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2004 £76,500 £1,275 £164,070 £2,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,070. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,350 per square metre (£140 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 227 Keldregate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 227 Keldregate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 2019/92219
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 227, Keldregate, Deighton, Huddersfield,
- Description:
- Erection of single and two storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 2019/90704
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 227, Keldregate, Deighton, Huddersfield,
- Description:
- The proposal is for erection of single storey rear extension. The extension projects 6m beyond the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse. The maximum height of the extension is 4m, the height of the eaves of the extension is 3m
- Summary:
- 01 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area: