22, Exeter Road, TQ13 0DD
22 Exeter Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Chudleigh. It sold for £134,750 in Feb 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2004 £134,750 9.7% 8.6% Jun 2002 £115,000 22.0% 20.1% Sep 2000 £81,500 23.4% 22.0% Jun 1999 £62,000 3.0% 0.8% Dec 1995 £56,050 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,011 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,755 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2004 £134,750 £2,011 £251,606 £3,755 Jun 2002 £115,000 £1,716 £320,987 £4,791 Sep 2000 £81,500 £1,216 £294,908 £4,402 Jun 1999 £62,000 £925 £269,982 £4,030 Dec 1995 £56,050 £837 £249,623 £3,726 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chudleigh are now selling for between £3,110 and £3,860 per square metre (£288 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.