17, Compton Grove, B63 2EP
17 Compton Grove is a 89 m² terraced home in Halesowen. It sold for £89,500 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2004 £89,500 20.6% 19.1% May 2000 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Compton Grove.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,005 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,239 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £89,500 £1,006 £199,275 £2,239 May 2000 £45,000 £506 £185,541 £2,085 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Compton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Compton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.