Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2004 £83,500 21.3% 19.7%
Apr 1999 £30,000 na na
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,605 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,118 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2004 £83,500 £1,606 £162,124 £3,118
Apr 1999 £30,000 £577 £111,477 £2,144

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,124. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WYK464762
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
9 Back Clough, Halifax
Owner
BLACKSHAW HOLDINGS LIMITED (Company reference number: 3985190)
Proprietor address: Clifton House, Clifton Mills, Bailiff Bridge, Brighouse, West Yorkshire HD6 4JJ, 79 Barnard Road, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD4 7DX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Feb 2010
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.