Caerogo, LL49 9TW
Caerogo is a 301 m² detached home in Porthmadog. It sold for £550,000 in Apr 2004.
- Sale history
-
£550,000 on Apr 2004
- Internal area
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,827 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,499 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2004 £550,000 £1,827 £1,053,339 £3,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 301 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,053,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthmadog are now selling for between £1,740 and £3,120 per square metre (£161 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 301 m², this implies a valuation between £524,000 and £939,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 2,736 square metres (29,450 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 301 sqm (3,240 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.