7, Hughes Street, ST6 2HB
7 Hughes Street is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £47,000 in Apr 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2004 £47,000 29.9% 28.3% Sep 2003 £40,000 na na Jul 2003 £22,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £783 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,919 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2004 £47,000 £783 £115,169 £1,919 Sep 2003 £40,000 £667 £130,675 £2,178 Jul 2003 £22,000 £367 £71,871 £1,198 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £870 and £2,100 per square metre (£80 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £52,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF151294
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Hughes Street, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
KHAN ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08373027)
Proprietor address: 24 Queen Street, Manchester M2 5HX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 May 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Hughes Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Hughes Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type: