Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2004 £249,995 14.9% 13.2%
Jan 1999 £124,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Bromeswell Road.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,953 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,009 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2004 £249,995 £1,953 £513,118 £4,009
Jan 1999 £124,500 £973 £473,911 £3,702

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £513,118. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,990 and £4,030 per square metre (£277 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
499 square metres (5,371 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Bromeswell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2025.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Bromeswell Road.

Photos for 6 Bromeswell Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.