59, Kenpas Highway, CV3 6AW
59 Kenpas Highway is a 90 m² terraced home in Finham. It sold for £136,000 in Feb 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2004 £136,000 27.0% 27.8% Dec 2003 £130,000 12.2% 10.3% Feb 1996 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,511 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,289 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2004 £136,000 £1,511 £295,988 £3,289 Dec 2003 £130,000 £1,444 £288,838 £3,209 Feb 1996 £53,000 £589 £303,116 £3,368 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,988. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Finham are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,960 per square metre (£281 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.