9, Essington Drive, M40 8BH
9 Essington Drive is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Manchester. It sold for £84,995 in Jun 2004.
- Sale history
-
£84,995 on Jun 2004
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,287 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,014 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2004 £84,995 £1,288 £330,942 £5,014 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,370 per square metre (£187 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Essington Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Essington Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: