25, The Courtyard, HD4 5RF
25 The Courtyard is a 56 m² detached home in Huddersfield. It sold for £33,000 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2004 £33,000 -87.4% -87.9% Jan 2004 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, The Courtyard.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £589 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,149 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £33,000 £589 £64,347 £1,149 Jan 2004 £66,000 £1,179 £136,846 £2,444 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £64,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,560 per square metre (£148 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 The Courtyard. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 The Courtyard.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.