128, Gathurst Road, WN5 8QD
128 Gathurst Road is a 61 m² terraced home in Orrell. It sold for £78,000 in Apr 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2004 £78,000 11.1% 9.1% Jan 2003 £68,500 20.3% 18.6% Jan 1999 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,278 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,769 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2004 £78,000 £1,279 £168,911 £2,769 Jan 2003 £68,500 £1,123 £235,725 £3,864 Jan 1999 £33,000 £541 £158,352 £2,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- GM806314
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 128 Gathurst Road, Orrell
- Owner
-
LION PARK LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4968623)
Proprietor address: 1 Ackhurst Lane, Orrell, Wigan WN5 0LW
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 May 2004
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 128 Gathurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 128 Gathurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area