42, Herbert Road, BA2 3PR
42 Herbert Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £208,500 in Jun 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2004 £208,500 17.9% 16.1% Jul 2001 £129,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,342 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,202 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2004 £208,500 £2,343 £462,939 £5,202 Jul 2001 £129,000 £1,449 £437,055 £4,911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,939. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,210 and £5,290 per square metre (£391 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: