13, Penrhyn Close, OX16 0UT
13 Penrhyn Close is a 88 m² terraced home in Banbury. It sold for £124,500 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2004 £124,500 13.5% 11.8% Oct 1997 £53,950 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,414 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,841 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £124,500 £1,415 £249,998 £2,841 Oct 1997 £53,950 £613 £247,919 £2,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banbury are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,600 per square metre (£259 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Penrhyn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2019. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Penrhyn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.