11, Prospect Road, OL9 6LH
11 Prospect Road is a 61 m² terraced home in Chadderton. It sold for £32,000 in Aug 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2004 £32,000 1.9% 0.4% Aug 1997 £28,000 28.5% 25.2% Mar 1996 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £524 per square metre (£49 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,417 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2004 £32,000 £525 £86,443 £1,417 Aug 1997 £28,000 £459 £130,424 £2,138 Mar 1996 £20,000 £328 £112,867 £1,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,443. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadderton are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,160 per square metre (£113 and £200 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Planning ref:
- August 2014 PREX/335701/14
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Prospect Road Oldha
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension -Length: 5mMaximum height: 3.9mHeight to eaves: 2.4m
- Summary:
- 05 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.