Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2004 £79,995 46.3% 44.8%
Jun 2003 £60,000 na na
Internal area
44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,824 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2004 £79,995 £1,818 £168,278 £3,824
Jun 2003 £60,000 £1,364 £135,919 £3,089

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kimbolton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,000 per square metre (£293 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for 4 Chichester Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 4 Chichester Way.

Photos for 4 Chichester Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.