Cranbourne, High Street, DN9 1RE
Cranbourne High Street is a 244 m² detached home in Epworth. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Jul 2004
- Internal area
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £901 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,658 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £220,000 £902 £404,513 £1,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 244 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,513. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epworth are now selling for between £2,020 and £3,040 per square metre (£187 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 244 m², this implies a valuation between £493,000 and £742,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 3,400 square metres (36,597 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 244 sqm (2,626 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.