Property data
Sale history
£161,000 on Feb 2004
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,731 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,094 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2004 £161,000 £1,731 £380,742 £4,094

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Allerton are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,870 per square metre (£261 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 46 Caithness Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Caithness Road.

Photos for 46 Caithness Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments: