60, Lantern Close, HA0 2JT
60 Lantern Close is a 58 m² flat in Sudbury And Harrow Road. It sold for £176,000 in Mar 2004.
- Sale history
-
£176,000 on Mar 2004
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,034 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,327 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2004 £176,000 £3,034 £308,938 £5,327 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sudbury And Harrow Road are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,220 per square metre (£447 and £577 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 60 Lantern Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Lantern Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.