Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2004 £290,000 10.2% 8.3%
Jul 1995 £119,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Pond Farm Close.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,580 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,760 per square metre (£721 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2004 £290,000 £3,580 £628,553 £7,760
Jul 1995 £119,950 £1,481 £631,496 £7,796

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £628,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On The Hill are now selling for between £4,990 and £6,430 per square metre (£463 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £404,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Pond Farm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Pond Farm Close.

Photos for 8 Pond Farm Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.