47, Brython Drive, CF3 0LR
47 Brython Drive is a 61 m² semi-detached home in St Mellons. It sold for £90,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on Dec 2004
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,475 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,885 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £90,000 £1,475 £175,957 £2,885 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mellons are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,600 per square metre (£258 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA353775
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 47 Brython Drive, St Mellons, Cardiff
- Owner
-
HAFOD HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 18766R)
Proprietor address: St. Hilary Court, Copthorne Way, Culverhouse Cross, Cardiff CF5 6ES
Price paid on title: £90,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jan 2005
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: