Property data
Sale history
£81,995 on Oct 1998
Internal area
205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £399 per square metre (£37 per square foot) in Oct 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,585 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 1998 £81,995 £400 £324,959 £1,585

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darton are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,000 per square metre (£188 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £615,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
205 sqm (2,207 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.