Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2004 £136,000 11.2% 9.4%
Aug 1996 £60,000 na na
Internal area
124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,096 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,932 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2004 £136,000 £1,097 £363,608 £2,932
Aug 1996 £60,000 £484 £292,459 £2,359

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 158 Longsight. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 158 Longsight.

Photos for 158 Longsight
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.