Property data
Sale history
£79,500 on Jul 1998
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,204 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Jul 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,209 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1998 £79,500 £1,205 £343,818 £5,209

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ambleside are now selling for between £3,730 and £6,800 per square metre (£346 and £631 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.