14, Forge Lane, DY6 0LH
14 Forge Lane is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Wall Heath. It sold for £115,995 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
£115,995 on Jul 2004
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,901 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,676 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £115,995 £1,902 £224,224 £3,676 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wall Heath are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,050 per square metre (£270 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.