123, The Street, IP9 2EL
123 The Street is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Capel St Mary. It sold for £135,000 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on May 2004
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,097 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,105 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £135,000 £1,098 £258,913 £2,105 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Capel St Mary are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,240 per square metre (£296 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2007 B/07/01443
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 123 The Street Capel St Mary Ipswic
- Description:
- Erection of detached single garage.
- Planning ref:
- August 2004 B/04/01168
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 123 The Street Capel St Mary Ipswich
- Description:
- Erection of two-storey side extension and single-storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.