22, Reed Street, BB11 3LP
22 Reed Street is a 59 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £22,000 in Aug 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2004 £22,000 324.7% 315.7% Jan 2004 £10,000 -12.0% -13.0% Aug 2002 £12,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £372 per square metre (£35 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,200 per square metre (£112 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2004 £22,000 £373 £70,824 £1,200 Jan 2004 £10,000 £169 £34,318 £582 Aug 2002 £12,000 £203 £42,717 £724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £720 and £1,500 per square metre (£66 and £139 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £42,000 and £88,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA712066
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 22 Reed Street, Burnley
- Owner
-
CENTRAL PROPERTIES INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Incorporated in BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS
Proprietor address: 2 Conway Road, London SW20 8PA, 24 Palatine Square, Burnley BB11 4JF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Jun 2013
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Reed Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Reed Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929