Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2004 £128,000 2.4% 1.4%
Apr 2003 £125,000 68.7% 65.7%
Sep 2002 £92,000 13.9% 12.2%
Nov 1997 £49,000 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,706 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,532 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2004 £128,000 £1,707 £264,879 £3,532
Apr 2003 £125,000 £1,667 £291,935 £3,892
Sep 2002 £92,000 £1,227 £235,378 £3,138
Nov 1997 £49,000 £653 £255,591 £3,408

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,350 per square metre (£291 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
BD201837
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
15 Queen Street, Leighton Buzzard
Owner
PARADIGM HOMES CHARITABLE HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED (Company reference number: 27789R)
Proprietor address: 1 Glory Park Avenue, Wooburn Green, High Wycombe HP10 0DF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Dec 2004
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • Land Registry records the owner as Paradigm Homes Charitable Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type: