48, Arkwrights, CM20 3LT
48 Arkwrights is a 49 m² flat in Harlow. It sold for £108,000 in Sep 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2004 £108,000 32.7% 31.1% Nov 2003 £85,000 21.0% 19.3% Jul 2001 £54,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Arkwrights.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,204 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Sep 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,442 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2004 £108,000 £2,204 £217,675 £4,442 Nov 2003 £85,000 £1,735 £183,724 £3,749 Jul 2001 £54,500 £1,112 £177,279 £3,618 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Arkwrights. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Arkwrights.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.