19, Station Road, B17 9LP
19 Station Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Harborne. It sold for £195,000 in Aug 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2004 £195,000 17.2% 15.5% Nov 1998 £79,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,145 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,529 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2004 £195,000 £3,145 £342,769 £5,529 Nov 1998 £79,000 £1,274 £334,443 £5,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,769. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,450 per square metre (£273 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Station Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Station Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.