56, Rose Street, SN2 2HZ
56 Rose Street is a 58 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £98,000 in Apr 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2004 £98,000 4.7% 3.4% Nov 2002 £91,500 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,689 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,391 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2004 £98,000 £1,690 £196,669 £3,391 Nov 2002 £91,500 £1,578 £198,283 £3,419 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,510 per square metre (£229 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56 Rose Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/12/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2011) for 56 Rose Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: