Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2004 £165,000 15.5% 13.8%
Jul 1997 £58,995 na na
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,171 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,825 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2004 £165,000 £2,171 £290,709 £3,825
Jul 1997 £58,995 £776 £283,334 £3,728

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haughley are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,660 per square metre (£248 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
555 square metres (5,974 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Goddard Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Goddard Place.

Photos for 4 Goddard Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments: