42, Richard Street, CF24 4DB
42 Richard Street is a 126 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £185,101 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2004 £185,101 69.7% 67.0% Nov 2002 £86,000 na na - Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,469 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,757 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £185,101 £1,469 £347,412 £2,757 Nov 2002 £86,000 £683 £216,933 £1,722 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Title number
- CYM77393
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 42 Richard Street, Cardiff
- Owner
-
PUBSPORTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 01018777)
Proprietor address: 15/21, Adam Street, Cardiff CF24 2FH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Jun 2004
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Richard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Richard Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area