Property data
Sale history
£218,000 on May 2004
Internal area
135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,614 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,826 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2004 £218,000 £1,615 £381,475 £2,826

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guisborough are now selling for between £2,390 and £2,930 per square metre (£222 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
491 square metres (5,285 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.