30, New Pastures, NP20 3GF
30 New Pastures is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Newport. It sold for £138,000 in Sep 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2004 £138,000 13.2% 11.6% Nov 1998 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,568 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Sep 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,871 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2004 £138,000 £1,568 £252,621 £2,871 Nov 1998 £67,000 £761 £332,967 £3,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,910 per square metre (£193 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.