5 Wool Exchange, Brecon Road, LD2 3ED
5 Wool Exchange Brecon Road is a 51 m² flat in Builth Wells. It sold for £59,000 in Jun 2004.
- Sale history
-
£59,000 on Jun 2004
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5 Wool Exchange, Brecon Road.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,156 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,810 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2004 £59,000 £1,157 £92,332 £1,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Builth Wells are now selling for between £1,890 and £3,050 per square metre (£175 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Wool Exchange Brecon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Wool Exchange Brecon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: