262, Scafell Road, SL2 1TZ
262 Scafell Road is a 60 m² flat in Slough. It sold for £62,000 in Mar 2004.
- Sale history
-
£62,000 on Mar 2004
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,033 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,823 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2004 £62,000 £1,033 £109,358 £1,823 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,330 per square metre (£396 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 262 Scafell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2009) for 262 Scafell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with external insulation. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: