160, Barcroft Street, DN35 7DX
160 Barcroft Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Cleethorpes. It sold for £58,000 in Mar 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2004 £58,000 181.1% 178.8% Nov 2003 £42,000 18.7% 17.0% Oct 2001 £29,500 46.7% 44.9% Jun 2000 £17,500 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £743 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,445 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2004 £58,000 £744 £112,708 £1,445 Nov 2003 £42,000 £538 £88,343 £1,133 Oct 2001 £29,500 £378 £93,886 £1,204 Jun 2000 £17,500 £224 £61,939 £794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £112,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleethorpes are now selling for between £790 and £1,450 per square metre (£73 and £134 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS288084
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 160 Barcroft Street, Cleethorpes
- Owner
-
A P ROBINSON PROPERTIES
(Company reference number: 10019361)
Proprietor address: 107 Cleethorpe Road, Grimsby DN31 3ER
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 May 2016
- Summary:
- 13 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: