Property data
Sale history
£145,000 on Mar 2004
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,198 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,346 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2004 £145,000 £1,198 £283,827 £2,346

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirton are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,540 per square metre (£177 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
740 square metres (7,965 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Middlegate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Middlegate Road.

Photos for 27 Middlegate Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.