Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2004 £127,000 25.1% 23.9%
Dec 2003 £107,000 na na
Internal area
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,209 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Sep 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,468 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2004 £127,000 £1,210 £259,129 £2,468
Dec 2003 £107,000 £1,019 £251,229 £2,393

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,129. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,260 per square metre (£152 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.